?

Log in

No account? Create an account
So it happened like this... Sid started talking about Flogging… - Then You Get Up And Have Breakfast [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Whole lotta labia.

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Mar. 9th, 2005|04:36 pm]
Whole lotta labia.
So it happened like this... Sid started talking about Flogging Molly..and I started missing Great Big Sea.. and then I went and looked at what the local upcoming shows are.. and O'Malley's March is playing at the Recher and now I'm at my actual point which is this:

Say what you will about the politics of Baltimore, our mayor is WAY hotter than yours.

Also, Rusted Root is playing tonight and I can't go. Neither can I make the Black 47 show next Tuesday. This? Sucks.

Alsoalso: ATTN KILTSANDLOLLIES AND RAVENSCATHEDRAL AMONG OTHERS!!! Carbon Leaf is at the Recher in Baltimore ong the 31st. Who's up for it?
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: wilfulcait
2005-03-09 09:38 pm (UTC)
That's the mayor of Baltimore??

Way hot.

But you live in Westminster and work in Laurel. You are completely sharking someone else's mayor.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2005-03-09 09:39 pm (UTC)
That's so the mayor. We've actually seen him... at the Artscape where GBS played free?

And do not harsh my mayoral buzz, woman! :)

Want to go see Carbon Leaf?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2005-03-09 09:40 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slightlytricky
2005-03-09 09:40 pm (UTC)
Me! I want to go. Can I go? Please?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2005-03-09 09:40 pm (UTC)
Yes. Yes you can. Come now. COME NOW OMG!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: ipso__facto
2005-03-09 09:42 pm (UTC)
wow. he IS way hot. *wolfwhistles* our your mayor is a rockstar? i wonder if that explains the crack houses... haha, no. only kidding. i like him. :)

alsoalso: OMG who is carbon leaf? do i like them? tell me, melly!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2005-03-09 09:55 pm (UTC)
You? You LOVE Carbon Leaf. I have decreed it. :)

Actually, go to their website, http://www.carbonleaf.com/ there's media for download and you might really like them. And then I could drag you to the show.. Caitlin will be in Bermuda and I hate to be a fangirl dork alone ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: starfishchick
2005-03-09 09:43 pm (UTC)
OMG ALAN MY LUST IS NOT PASTEDE ON YAY - CALL ME!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2005-03-09 09:56 pm (UTC)
I have tried this, STeph.. it never works for me. Does it work for you? OMG DOES HE CALL?!?

And now I am here.. thinking of Alan.. of where he is, what he is doing, if he ever things of me, if he is ever coming back again.

Sorry... Kids In The Hall flashback there.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: minervacat
2005-03-09 09:47 pm (UTC)
I USED TO GO SEE MOVIES IN THE RECHER BEFORE IT WAS A CONCERT VENUE OMG.

in fact, i saw bill and ted's excellent adventure there, A MILLION YEARS AGO. *old*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2005-03-09 09:49 pm (UTC)
You're not old.. you're.. um... wise. :D

(btw, mail for you tonight)

Back me up on this, the mayor is hot, is he not?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: fangirlsays
2005-03-09 10:05 pm (UTC)
I'm clueless...what kind of music do Carbon Leaf play? WinMX is being less than helpful. *grrs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2005-03-09 10:09 pm (UTC)
For you? A link:

http://s11.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=0CZRI7G9TMEAK31FZ4ZIHYAAWC

:)

That's my favorite CL song. They play this kinda.. um.. grown-up college band music. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: maitheas
2005-03-10 03:13 am (UTC)
*cries and cries and cries*

I heard them on the radio for the first time just last week, and the first thing I thought of was "why did no one tell me that they were teh grate!? my girlies are slacking!" and now here you are saying, "come to the show!" and alas I cannae because it's on a school work night and my dog won't let me stay out late on a work night.

*sniff*

Hi Melly.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ravenscathedral
2005-03-10 04:20 pm (UTC)
only if I can get you to dance....
(Reply) (Thread)