?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Just saying, if you ever want to see douche-y asshaberdashery at its… - Then You Get Up And Have Breakfast [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Whole lotta labia.

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Jul. 11th, 2008|11:18 am]
Whole lotta labia.
Just saying, if you ever want to see douche-y asshaberdashery at its finest, go stand in line with people buying Apple products on a launch day. You never saw such a masturbatory wank-fest in your whole life. Just a bunch of people talking up their own techno-savvy status to each other like a big circle jerk. Except? Many of them? Not techno-savvy. Just middle-aged soccer dads trying to stay hip. These are the guys who name their wireless networks things like "Sucker! No free signal for you!" and then make the network key their house number.

If I'd gotten out of the house five minutes earlier I'd have an iPhone right now. As it is I'll have an iPhone the week after next. I'm ok with that. I want it to check mail and weather at War, anything else is just gravy. And regardless of the fact that I, too, think it was stupid of them to only send my local store 25 phones when the store sold out of all 40 on their big sale day last year, I didn't feel the need to take it out on the poor sales staff like the trophy wife in line behind me.

Yes, it would have been nice to know earlier. But they started checking people's pricing eligibility and verifying pricing spot-on 8am and hit the 25th eligible/willing person at just after 9am. At which point they IMMEDIATELY turned around and said "Ok, that's it." They offered the rest of us the option to pre-order or come back the next time they get an order in. I pre-ordered, just to have it done. They gave me equipment-exchange pricing and I was actually out of there before the last actually-got-a-phone person was finished activating.

You know who got the last phone? The guy in front of me. Now, Mz. Cunty Trophy Wife, if *I* am not bitching? YOU certainly don't get to bitch. You swanned into that line at 8:45 with your breakfast after making your kids sit there for half an hour holding your spot. Piss. Off.

When I finished I went over to the Panera next door where Steve was sitting working on his project. We had asiago bagels and I got to enjoy the fact that because I know it's just. a. phone. for crying out loud, I'm not spending the rest of the day pissed off like a lot of the people in line behind me. Now on to work.

How are you guys?
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: slightlytricky
2008-07-11 03:21 pm (UTC)
Today was iphone day?? Huh.

I wonder if any of the web or product team went into work today. Heheheh.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2008-07-11 06:41 pm (UTC)
The woman behind me kept calling her office to tell them she was still in line. Every time she'd say "I'll call you when I'm done." And then they'd make like two steps forward and she'd call again "Yeah, I'm not there. No, still in line for the iPhone. Just make sure people know I'm going to be a little late. Because of the iPhone line. Yeah, they're not even telling people if they're qualified or not. Yeah. So I'm gonna be late. iPhone line." I kept expecting her to suddenly start twitching and scream "OMG I'M GETTING AN IPHONE AND I AM SO COOL!"

And then I'd slap her.

Best part? She drove in from down near DC thinking there wouldn't be a line. Lady, we're Westminster, it just *seems* like the middle of fucking nowhere.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: camperamy
2008-07-11 03:23 pm (UTC)
"You never saw such a masturbatory wank-fest in your whole life. Just a bunch of people talking up their own techno-savvy status to each other like a big circle jerk."

That made me giggle..lol..

I am kind of lusting after an iPhone, but am on Sprint's network..and would have to change to AT&T if I really wanted one..
I'll just lust from afar for a while longer.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2008-07-11 06:41 pm (UTC)
The good news is that if you threaten to leave, they'll positively bend over backwards to get you to stay.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2008-07-11 06:42 pm (UTC)
By the way, did you see my (let's be honest here) novel in your entry about Pennsic planning?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: camperamy
2008-07-11 06:54 pm (UTC)
Yesh baby, I did...your info is greatly appreciated!!!
so is your patience :o)

:::hugs:::
I am so looking forward to spending time with you and the clan.
Am just a wee bit anxious being my first Pennsic an all... I "know" I will be fine..just trying to be as thorough as possible in my planning.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wizardglick
2008-07-11 07:43 pm (UTC)
I just popped over there and read it. Funny.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wizardglick
2008-07-11 03:52 pm (UTC)

We have Treos at the office with Windows Mobile 6. Now that Apple supports our mail server I want us to switch to iPhones.

I don't know if Apple's implementation of ActiveSync is any better than Microsoft's, but it could hardly be much worse.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2008-07-11 06:42 pm (UTC)
If it's anything like the line this morning everyone queues up for their mail at the same time but only the first four people get it and it takes them half the morning to open one message. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: morienmacbain
2008-07-11 04:11 pm (UTC)
"Cunty" is a fun word.

Cunty cunty cunt.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2008-07-11 06:34 pm (UTC)
You're a freak, but I love you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kiltsandlollies
2008-07-11 05:50 pm (UTC)
I want one SO BAD. Even so, that was hardly necessary of the trophy wife. I prescribe ... hell, I don't know, beatings of some kind.

And damn you straight to somewhere Melly, I must have Panera now.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2008-07-11 06:04 pm (UTC)
Y'all know me, I'm not a gadget person. My favorite thing about my new laptop is that it's yellow. I'm more likely to get my panties all dewy over a knew belt knife or carved box than over something techy but... I lust after this phone.

She was all "Well this is just unacceptable." As if somehow the saleslady was going to get on her phone and say "Hi, this is Raven at store 3345 and I have a customer here who thinks it's unacceptable that we don't have any more phones. .... Yes, sir. I agree, sir. ..... Well I'll let her know, sir." And then smile and say "Ma'am, Mr. Jobs says your phone will be here shortly, just for you though, because you're a special snowflake."

Mostly I just wanted to slap her cheek so hard it shook her coordinated earrings off. I wanted to stabinate in the worst way. I really wish you'd been with me, you could have really lit her up and we'd *still* be laughing. I'd have bought you Panera.

*waves the bread under your nose* Nom nom?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dawntreader90
2008-07-11 06:52 pm (UTC)
so you're mad about some chick who was standing in line behind you who was more pissed off about not getting the phone? cuz ... you sound kinda mad. *g*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2008-07-11 07:08 pm (UTC)
I'm not mad at all, actually.. I'm downright serene about the phone thing because I have a phone and it works just fine and were it not for the ability to get real weather forecasts at Pennsic I'd be sticking with my wee little ugly phone. I just don't understand people who have to be rude to service personnel who didn't do anything to them. None of this was a personal attack on her, why did she have to get personal in response?

I can understand if your waitress ignores you for an hour or if the person behind you gets helped first or whatever, this just made me want to stick up for the poor girl who drew the short straw. I made sure I was friendly and nice when I got up to the front of the line and I tried to make sure she knew that her efforts at polite efficiency were appreciated.

Then I had a bagel. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dawntreader90
2008-07-11 07:11 pm (UTC)
ah HA. now i'm clear.

some people just feel OMG ENTITLED when really, they haven't done squat to earn it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)