?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Melly: So.. yeah.. I might be having some friends come visit that… - Then You Get Up And Have Breakfast [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Whole lotta labia.

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Aug. 31st, 2004|11:27 pm]
Whole lotta labia.
Melly: So.. yeah.. I might be having some friends come visit that weekend.
Matt: I think I might go duck hunting.
Melly: That would probably be for the best.
Matt: Why?
Melly: Because the living room will be full of cackling women discussing gay porn. So it would probably keep you saner if you were off on a river somewhere hunting.
Matt: I was talking about doing it here.
Melly: Wait, you were going duck hunting in the living room?!
Matt: No! On the pond!
Melly: Oh.

*pause*

Matt: Wait, gay porn?!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: slightlytricky
2004-08-31 08:35 pm (UTC)
*SNORT*

btw, cleared the date with the one boss this afternoon.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-09-01 06:56 am (UTC)
I checked with Cait (sometimes she's got something written down that I forgot) and I'm clear.. now all we have to do is cross our fingers about that fare. Although.. if it does go up... let's still talk about options..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wilfulcait
2004-09-01 09:56 am (UTC)
OK, now I have a calendar, tell me what date we're talking about??
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-09-01 12:02 pm (UTC)
October 15-18
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lilithfalling
2004-08-31 09:35 pm (UTC)
*snicker*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-09-01 06:57 am (UTC)
We're all about the hunting and porn at my place. Sometimes, if the living room gets really messy, we combine the two and go hunting for porn.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ravenscathedral
2004-09-01 11:59 am (UTC)
we combine the two and go hunting for porn.

and you know what, how timely was that- I bought an outfit just for that :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-09-01 12:01 pm (UTC)
*sidles up to you*

Oh really? Do tell!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: make_your_move
2004-09-01 05:49 am (UTC)
gay porn .. can you call me and give me a vicarious thrill?
PS. Melly, did you put on that filter? (chatted about it at War)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-09-01 06:55 am (UTC)
I know this makes me a bad person, but I have no idea which... oh... wait... NOW I remember what you're talking about. It's actually not in a filtered post, it's posted on a completely different website. Did you actually see the Big Gay Boat Movie?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: make_your_move
2004-09-01 09:33 am (UTC)
yes .. i did .. 3x
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-09-01 12:02 pm (UTC)
Story link mailed to you. Don't shoot me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: make_your_move
2004-09-01 12:21 pm (UTC)
read it .. ummm .. not gonna shoot ... just thinking of ways to entice you to write more
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-09-01 01:01 pm (UTC)
Um... noooooo.. I mean I've written other stuff, but that story took a lot out of me. Just wrung me out for days .. so I think that's the last we'll see on that. I wrote a waxing one as a sequel, but it didn't go as well.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: starfishchick
2004-09-01 06:07 am (UTC)
*drives to Baltimore*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-09-01 06:57 am (UTC)
*makes room on couch omg*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)