?

Log in

No account? Create an account
So, we begin with a question. It goes like this.. for the past… - Then You Get Up And Have Breakfast [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Whole lotta labia.

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Sep. 10th, 2004|11:21 am]
Whole lotta labia.
[how ya feelin'? |curiouscurious]

So, we begin with a question. It goes like this.. for the past year.. year and a half maybe, my TV hasn't been hooked up to anything but the DVD player. No cable, no broadcast, no nothing. It's been surprisingly easy, really. Thanks to the internet (for my weather reports) and Netflix. I'm able to control what I'm watching and about 80% of what we rent or watch is in the documentary/historical drama/indie flick range. But lately we've been doing a lot of projects and they're portable enough that we can do them in the living room. So we've been watching DVDs of TV shows, swallowing them in big gulps. We're almost done with Dead Like Me. SG-1 series 1, 24 series 1, and Monarch of the Glen series 1 are all in the Netflix queue. So my question is, what have I been missing? What's out on DVD that you think we should swallow in big gulps?


This has been a terrible week, eating wise. I've been not writing dinner down and tending to binge. I had about 20pts worth of pasta last night. I just.. I dunno, when I'm tired, I eat. Yesterday I hit the gym for a fantastic 37 min workout on the elliptical and an upperbody workout that had me sore even BEFORE I had to haul the sofabed down the porch stairs.

This morning my arms went "ow. bitch." and my whole body went "Please don't make me get on the running thing that goes nowhere." So I went back to bed. I'm ok with that. I put the gym stuff in the car and I may fake sick and get out of here early and go to the gym. At any rate tonight will be some preliminary cleaning, hanging out with Matt, and stuff like that. Tomorrow there's an 8:15 pilates class I might try to make. If nothing else I'll hit the gym for some cardio on my way to the faire. We'll see if I can't at least write stuff down over the weekend, even if I'm bad about eating I'd like to be accountable for it.


The coins for my coin bra should be here today! Yay! Project time on Sunday for sure!

Tomorrow is Renfaire. Must pick up lacing, must have cider. Other than that my day is open. Thuri what's your schedule like? Caitlin offered us the option of meeting at her place (roughly 10min from Faire) and getting dressed there so there's no driving in bodices or rummaging around in the parking lot. Plus, you should see her library. *drool*

I'm tired. My shoulder hurts. But it's so gorgeous outside.. and the couch is gone!

What are you guys up to this weekend?
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: minervacat
2004-09-10 08:23 am (UTC)
What are you guys up to this weekend?

STEPH IS HERE AND I'M GOING TO SEE HER TONIGHT.

I will squeeze her and kiss her all up for you. <3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-09-10 08:23 am (UTC)
OMFG so jealous! Squeeze her and all that good stuff and tell her I miss her terribly.. and that her hair is cute. Because it is OMG!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marginalia
2004-09-10 08:24 am (UTC)
omg teh laird!

<3 monarch.

i'm going to canada. just overnight, though.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-09-10 08:27 am (UTC)
YOu've been raving about it, and Netflix has it.. so I figured why not? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marginalia
2004-09-10 03:42 pm (UTC)
\o/

also, a second for firefly. movie in april omg!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mcee
2004-09-10 08:33 am (UTC)
SPORTS NIGHT.

the whole series (all two seasons of it) is out on dvd. funniest shit ever. and once you're done and are craving more aaron sorkin, go with the first couple seasons of WEST WING.

i'd rec SCRUBS but it's not out yet. nnngh.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-09-10 08:34 am (UTC)
Spot on. I got Sports Night and the first season of WW last year for Christmas and I've nearly worn them out. I just put the second season in the queue. And I'll keep an eye out for Scrubs.

Grazie. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mcee
2004-09-10 08:42 am (UTC)
fah, useless :)

six feet under?
mad about you? (i learned my english thanks to that show!)
buffy?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lilithfalling
2004-09-10 08:45 am (UTC)
Night Court!

Kids in the Hall!

ooooooo.....liquid television!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-09-10 08:52 am (UTC)
Dude, Night Court is out on DVD???
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: writer_in_black
2004-09-10 09:25 am (UTC)
NO FUCKING WAY!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-09-10 08:51 am (UTC)
I got all sporadic with SFU after the second season and lost track of the plot.. so that's a good one. Matt would like it too, his sense of humor is suitably morbid. :)

I just added the first season of Buffy too, since I didn't start watching it until the second or third.. thanks for reminding me of that.

And Mad About You still makes my heart go pitty pat.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: writer_in_black
2004-09-10 08:51 am (UTC)
I have to work tomorrow and my girl parts are hurting me. :*(

And Buffy The Vampire Slayer is a good show to gulp down.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-09-10 08:52 am (UTC)
Buffy's in the list.

*pets your girl parts* I'm sorry you hurt, honey. Sleep? Heating pad?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: writer_in_black
2004-09-10 09:25 am (UTC)
I want to be at home wrapped in a blankie watching wee Dominic be all cute, instead of being here at work where the customers keep ganging up on me.
Be a dear and arrange that, would you Melly?
I'll be curled up in this corner. *pouts*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: maitheas
2004-09-10 10:05 am (UTC)
Blackadder--all three seasons

Farscape--all four seasons, unless you don't like scifi, but seriously Ben Browder is a MAJOR hotass, so I'd at least get one disk, were I you.

Monarch of the Glen--OMG! yes! Duncan, goofy kilted Duncan is all mine, though. *makes threatening kungfu gestures*

My parents announced they were coming this weekend last night about 10pm. joy. love my parents. love them. wanted to sleep in on Sunday and go to movies and etc., but alas it is not to be.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marginalia
2004-09-10 03:41 pm (UTC)
dude, no way. duncan's mine. especially in the walking disaster t-shirt and kilt. i'll julienne your kungfu ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: maitheas
2004-09-10 05:45 pm (UTC)
*whips out nunchuks*
*gives self black eye*

er, what if I only borrow him every third weekend, and two weeks during the summer?

;D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marginalia
2004-09-10 09:13 pm (UTC)
i think we have a deal ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: listersgirl
2004-09-10 10:56 am (UTC)
Freaks and Geeks - the show is fantastic, and if you like to watch commentaries, there are two for every episode, so it should keep you entertained for hours. Oh, and Firefly, the love of my life.

All my other favourites have been mentioned (Sports Night, Buffy), but maybe Northern Exposure, The Office, Coupling (the British version), MI-5, Alias, Due South and Absolutely Fabulous might also be fun.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: berreh
2004-09-10 11:43 am (UTC)
OMG MY GEOFF DVDS ARE HERE

SCREENCAPS MELLY YAY
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-09-10 12:27 pm (UTC)
Hello gorgeous. Um.. Opening is a touch early for my blood. :) Let's say this.. opening is at 10:30.. want to meet at Cait's between 11 and 11:30 and go from there? I'll email you directions tonight and see you as close to 11 as I can get it..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ebullientjenn
2004-09-11 10:11 am (UTC)
You should totally see Monk - Tony Shaloub is fricking hilarious. I've got it in my nexflix cue, along with Farscape.
(Reply) (Thread)