?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Y'know, WTF? Why do people have long conversations with me and NEVER… - Then You Get Up And Have Breakfast [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Whole lotta labia.

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Oct. 5th, 2004|10:47 am]
Whole lotta labia.
[how ya feelin'? |lethargiclethargic]

Y'know, WTF? Why do people have long conversations with me and NEVER ONCE say "Dude, Mel, you've got oatmeal on your shirt." They just are like "Blah blah blah" and on the inside they're like "omg, slob!" Just TELL ME! *sigh*

This may only be of interest to those of us in the local area, but the Director of Transportation in MD just quit. Why? Because of the complete fonging cock-up on the Bay Bridge. They just spent tens of millions of dollars to repave the bridge and it turns out the mix of concrete was wrong for more than 40% of the westbound span. Which means a big ol' 7 million dollar do-over and another six months worth of construction. This probably matters not to you, but I gotta drive that bridge every time we go out to the shore to see Matt's folks or whatever and.. dude, it just pisses me off.


Last night's eating was on program but heavy on the salt so (as I suspected) the scale was up again this morning. But I'm still really pleased with my day. Plus, bleu cheese. Mmmm.. cheese wot smells like feet.

This morning's gym was heavy on the cardio. I can't help it. When I split it between machines I either overdo or underdo. I never hit it just right. So it was 42min split between the elliptical and the treadmill. Plus a full round of upper body weights. I rushed them though. And I could feel it in my form. I'll still be sore later, but I know now that I should have cut out a couple of things and just concentrated.

Today is the usual for food. Class tonight which means Cait and I are doing dinner. Cait, whatsay you to dinner in the dining hall? It's cheap, it's easy, it doesn't require driving all over hell and back. Thoughts?

Tomorrow Livia's coming to dinner so that'll be easy. Thursday is crafts and Frontier House with Cait. Nice to see what's ahead of me.

I didn't get any yoga or anything done last night. I did, however, spend serious amounts of time snuggling with Matt and get to bed before 10:30. A total bonus. And one I needed.


Caitlin's suggestion for the phone post was the story of St. Rule's tower in Aberdeen. Done deal, let me figure out how to get it in under the time limit and I'll make the call this afternoon.

Other than that? I got nothin'. I want candy corn so bad I can smell it.

Somehow in the last couple of weeks I got a few new friends. I can't imagine how bored you all must be. If you'd like to take a minute to say hi.. or "dude, why do you talk about food all the time?" or whatever.. please go ahead. :) You probably came for the fic, most of which gets filtered so let me know if that's the case let me know and I'll get you on the filter.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: thewhitedragon
2004-10-05 07:58 am (UTC)
Hey... uh... Mel... you've got... umm... oatmeal on your... uh... shirt.

just thought you'd like to know [smooch]
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-10-05 07:59 am (UTC)
AGAIN?! See, this is why you're my friend. You'd be like "I'd love to talk to you, but you've got this big glop of smething on you." And then I'd fix it and we'd move on. But I had breakfast an HOUR ago. How long has that thing been sitting there? *sigh*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: slightlytricky
2004-10-05 08:00 am (UTC)
Um hi. you don't know me but i stalk your journal like omg.

i have a thing for red headed babes in corsets.

can i lick your neck?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-10-05 08:01 am (UTC)
OMG NO! I don't know you! How dare you be all with the stalking, I am all offended.

*gropes you*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: cindyjade
2004-10-05 08:02 am (UTC)
warm me up mellies

SO COLD

*strokes u w/ icy paw*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-10-05 08:04 am (UTC)
I'd do that shoulder-rub thing that my mom always did.. as if it EVER worked. I think it was more the mom mojo that worked.

*makes you tea*
*tucks the quilt around you*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: magickalmolly
2004-10-05 08:04 am (UTC)
*sneaks in*

*licks your mood icon*

*sneaks away*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-10-05 08:10 am (UTC)
You be careful, you know he likes that. Tease. ;)

How you feelin'?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: ravenscathedral
2004-10-05 08:10 am (UTC)
Dood- what's up with the oatmeal on your shirt?

yay for the exercise you are being so good.... I am maintaining.

Candy Corn... mmmmmmmmmmmmm Thank God it only really comes out big once a year otherwise I'd be as big as a house and have major sugar problems. Chelsea can't stand it, says its tastes like wax(I don't even want to know how she knows waht wax tastes like)

and... I've an idea- move to FLA with Kiltie and I and you won't have to go over the bridge, shoot, I'll even let you bring matt...:)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-10-05 08:13 am (UTC)
I scrubbed it all off. Which means now I have this big wet spot on my shirt. I can't win for losing. :)

I love when they give you mixes of candy corn with the big orange pumpkins in there too. God that's such a weakness. I'll take Chelsea's share.

*packs omg* I'd be the bestest little house elf. I do beds and windows and I take the trash out. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: wilfulcait
2004-10-05 08:15 am (UTC)
I'm not feeling great today, so how about I say yes to food court tentatively, reserving the right to go home and go to bed without dinner if I continue to feel like crap.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-10-05 08:26 am (UTC)
Sounds like a good plan to me. ALong that same vein.. if it turns out that the traffic is as bad as last time.. and it turns into like 6:15 and you're not off NY Ave .. and you want to just go home? Call and leave me voicemail and I'll understand completely and send you virtual chicken soup. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: starfishchick
2004-10-05 08:20 am (UTC)
That is some bad bridge news - boo! You guys need a ferry. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insidian
2004-10-05 08:24 am (UTC)
Did someone say.... ferry?

OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!

The Wolfe Island Ferry
Is a very nice ferry,
It's a very nice ferry
It's the Wolfe Island Ferry!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: maitheas
2004-10-05 08:28 am (UTC)
It could have been worse Melly. You could have been eating Capn' Crunch with Crunchberries and had blue lips and tongue, etc. etc. and so on and so forth. And then they would have been thinking "call 911 or call her a smurf? wot a dilemma!"

If y'all are going to FL, I'm coming to visit. I shall stand outside the gates of DisneyWorld shrieking "Sanctuary! Sanctuary!" until they let me in.

I am entirely too self-satisfied today Melly. Therefore, Imma shutup now. buhbye.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-10-05 08:29 am (UTC)
Why must you shame me with the blue lip incident? *blushes* At least that time I totally warned people.. and I KNEW about it.. this one I was like bopping along and then suddenly "Oh my, I have a metric buttload of oatmeal on my left tit. Huh."

No shutting up! Entertain me omg!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: berreh
2004-10-05 08:44 am (UTC)
MELLY. ♥

Do you have any time this afternoon for a sailor meeting? Not necessarily chat, but I was going to make a post. I MISS MY SAILORS WAAHHH.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-10-05 08:45 am (UTC)
Berry :)

I sure do. Post away and we'll get going. I think the only open thing is waiting for me..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: fitofpique
2004-10-05 08:51 am (UTC)
Oh, hi. I think I'm likely one of the new friends you mentioned. I actually did come for the fic, so if you wouldn't mind, um, filtering me (?), that would be lovely.

Not that I'm bored with the food talk or anything, but I never say no to fic :)
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: ipso__facto
2004-10-05 11:36 am (UTC)
Well, I didn't come for the fic, but I'll stay for it, if you don't mind adding me to the filter. *eyes you*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-10-05 11:42 am (UTC)
And voila. You're on it.

Actually, I just assumed you'd want to be based on your interests and our mutual friends, so you've been on it since yesterday morning. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: wordsandkay
2004-10-05 12:29 pm (UTC)
I like the fic (and other stuff too - you entertain the hell out of me!) and I'd love to be able to read more of your writing. I'd be thrilled if you filtered me in. :)
(Reply) (Thread)