?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I have an offsite meeting until 12:30. Ugh. But otherwise?… - Then You Get Up And Have Breakfast [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Whole lotta labia.

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Oct. 20th, 2004|09:47 am]
Whole lotta labia.
[how ya feelin'? |awakeawake]

I have an offsite meeting until 12:30. Ugh.

But otherwise? Fantastic day. Even all gray and yukky. Man, when PMS is done with me it's done FAST.

How are you, my lovelies?
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: berreh
2004-10-20 06:50 am (UTC)
Tired. Don't want to go to work cause I want to get this stuff with the Jeep taken care of. Slightly cranky because I don't get to go to the Library book sale this year. But other than that, pretty darn good! Lost tonight yay! ♥
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-10-20 06:58 am (UTC)
Even your first couple of weeks you should be able to get a little leeway for dealing with DMV stuff. Talk to the bosses, see if you can make up the time. I'm afraid you're outta luck on the library sale. :( On the other hand, Christmas soon! :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minervacat
2004-10-20 06:51 am (UTC)
I'm loopy from staying up too late three nights in a row watching baseball.

I mean, I just said to our Marketing Director, "I got an email from ... that guy this morning, with another ... thingy in it."

*facepalm*

Can I sleep under your desk while you're gone, Melly?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-10-20 06:57 am (UTC)
*makes you a nest*

You've had a rough couple of days.

Matt's dad is a huge Sox fan so I got to wake Matt up this morning by saying "The Sox pushed the Yankees to a seventh game" and watch his face go all smiley-crinkly. I'm not a huge baseball fan, but I'm a big fan of what it does for my friends. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minervacat
2004-10-20 06:59 am (UTC)
*curls up*

When you come back, we'll go for mussels and Guinness, okay? I'll be less loopy by then.

Right now, baseball is giving me an ulcer. Ask me again after tonight what it does for me, and you might get a different answer. *loves all over you*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-10-20 07:00 am (UTC)
omg yes. Mussels and Guinness and shopping all up and down Fells and into little used book stores and that one that sells old dishes, old books, and gay porn. And then? More Guinness.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minervacat
2004-10-20 07:06 am (UTC)
BEST DAY EVER. ♥
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slightlytricky
2004-10-20 07:11 am (UTC)
I have to agree. That was the best day ever. *hugs you tightest possible*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-10-20 07:13 am (UTC)
I love days like that.. just puttering and poking in to places and knowing that you're with someone goofy enough to appreciate all the weird stuff you find. *kisses your heeeeed*

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kiltsandlollies
2004-10-20 06:59 am (UTC)
I am autumnal. And watching the skin on my wee hands flake off grr.

*discreet humping*

so would anyone notice if you didn't, you know, come back from the offsite meeting?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-10-20 07:03 am (UTC)
I saw your post. I'm tempted to send you special soap to take in with you. There's no need for you to be assaulted by that kind of crap from every front.

And sadly I have to come back as I'm going with three of my teammates. Grrr. I am, however, taking an uber long lunch. Why? Because I can.

*makes you pnakcaes*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: maitheas
2004-10-20 07:08 am (UTC)
I am hungover from the best meal of my life to date, and ridiculously happy about it.

I'm all alone in Denver. I have a city map and money for the bus. And I'm not afraid to use it.

I am missing my doggie and my own bed and my own pillow, but I go home tomorrow, so that's OK.

I am listening to medieval motets and blissing out.

I am anxious for next week to get here so that I can glomp you properly.

<33333.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-10-20 07:14 am (UTC)
Tell me about the meal.. tell me tell me :)

And I can't wait for a good glomping. Prepare for retaliatory glomping though, you've been warned.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: maitheas
2004-10-20 01:43 pm (UTC)
*uses Nigella icon to talk about food*

Well, we went to Maggiano's which serves the best southern Italian food I've ever eaten. yum.

First we started with a bottle of red zinfandel. And then we had a platter of fried calamari with the best marinara sauce I've ever eaten in my life. I don't even like calamari usually, but these were very lightly breaded and fried until just tender and sweet. yum!

And then they brought our entrees. I got the chicken piccata with the lemon and the capers and the gaaaaaalic and the white wine, and a side order of broccoli with gaaaaaalic and lemon. This is a "family style" place, though, so the portions were HUGE. The chicken was probably enough for two people and there was an entire pound of broccoli. *burps*

It was so good Melly. I ate and ate and ate. I had skipped lunch, so I still had 21 points going in, but when I wrote it all down after I got home, I had used all those points, plus another 22 flex. YUM! OINK! Hope I didn't forget to write down anything. o.O

If ever you are in Denver, you must eat at this restaurant.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: listersgirl
2004-10-20 07:17 am (UTC)
HUNGRY.

UNIVERSE FEED ME NOW.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-10-20 07:18 am (UTC)
OMG you have curried chickpeas! *jealous*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: listersgirl
2004-10-20 07:25 am (UTC)
OMG they're so good! Is it wrong to eat lunch at 10:30, even though I've already eaten breakfast *and* snack?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ravenscathedral
2004-10-20 08:06 am (UTC)
Don't know you... You don't know me... just popping head in to say I LOVE YOUR ICON... and because of your icon and your Mell'ys friend - you must be most awesome indeed :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: listersgirl
2004-10-20 09:01 am (UTC)
Isn't it wonderful? I got it from poisoninjest (more PB icons here). It makes me happy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: starfishchick
2004-10-20 07:21 am (UTC)
I am:

-tired and angsty from baseball
-missing the NC-trip contingent
-missing the Chicago girlies
-missing the Baltimore/D.C. girlies
-excited about Lost tonight yay.

And busy at work. Sigh.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-10-20 07:32 am (UTC)
We talked about you all the time. We missed you like crazy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: starfishchick
2004-10-20 07:39 am (UTC)
I'm so glad you guys had a good time - how was the Big Gay Boat? Is it still Big and Gay?

P.S. We saw the BGB on TV a couple of weeks ago! The Monday Night Football game was a Ravens Stadium, and on the aerial shot, we saw the BGB! I may or may not have done a little dance of joy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cindyjade
2004-10-20 07:25 am (UTC)
I AM STICKY.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-10-20 07:31 am (UTC)
eeeeeexcellent.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ipso__facto
2004-10-20 07:46 am (UTC)
Melly! Melly! Meetings obnoxious. :( Bring me with you when you go back to work. Baltimore is pretty, even in the rain. And I will help you engineer an escape! For I AM SUPER LALA! *strikes pose*

My car wouldn't start this morning. Luckily, I was starting it to drive it into the shop anyway. But then I cajoled it with promises of a tune-up, and it did. I don't know why I just told you that, except that you asked. *g*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yellow_oranges
2004-10-20 09:55 am (UTC)
Hi melly!
*waves*
I'm visiting my mother this week in NC and so far:
~SIMS loaded
~Mom caught me looking at a VERY suspicious page on LJ however, did not focus in on the screen long enough to register what it was. *whew*
~Have gone to bed with the laptop everynight in an attempt to finish reading a HP/QaF crossover fic. Have not yet finished and have not yet been caught.
*fist of victory*

Wow, the RL forbidden slant really amps up the slash! I don't get that when I'm all on my onesies.
(Reply) (Thread)