?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'm in Ecuador. I got in fine.. everything took longer than I wanted… - Then You Get Up And Have Breakfast [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Whole lotta labia.

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Nov. 2nd, 2004|10:29 pm]
Whole lotta labia.
[how ya feelin'? |melancholymelancholy]

I'm in Ecuador. I got in fine.. everything took longer than I wanted it to but I'm here now and remembering how much I love the beds.

Also, it looks like the fuckwad is going to be President for another four years.

*moves in with Steph*

How are you guys?
linkReply

Comments:
From: magickalmolly
2004-11-02 07:34 pm (UTC)
*CLINGS TO YOU*

This is how out of it I've been this week. Why in the hell are you in Ecuador?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-11-02 07:40 pm (UTC)
*glomps*

Mollymolly! I travel for this job sometimes... Ecuador, Costa Rica, thathorribleplaceJamaica.. like that. And this is one of those trips. Tomorrow I go sit in a room and watch people take tests for hours while I write my nanowrimo book and watch movies. ;)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: magickalmolly
2004-11-02 07:46 pm (UTC)
*blink*

Well, as long as you get paid for writing, then that's good. Seems like a long way to go for it, but there will be movie-watching, so I approve.

I belly danced today. Just thought you should know. ;D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-11-02 07:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it seems weird when I write it out like that... the company does computer based testing.. everything from the Microsoft certification stuff to the MCAT and LSAT.. but sometimes we don't have enough demand to justify a permanent center so I go invade with a bunch of laptops and take over a Sheraton ballroom for a few days. While they're testing I just keep an eye on them.

Bellydancing! Yay! I brought my practice music so I can.. um.. practice. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ipso__facto
2004-11-02 07:42 pm (UTC)
Melliest, Ecuador is far away from me. You'd better be having lots of fun to make up for that.

*clings*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-11-02 07:44 pm (UTC)
Lala! I got stuck in Miami for a day.. but I'm here now and the beds are WOAH comfy and the cool little artisan market is faboo and the hot tub overlooks the city and tomorrow I get to write and hang out on LJ all day and call it "work".

I miss home. I miss Matt. I miss Caitlin. I'm having fun, but I can't wait to come home.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ipso__facto
2004-11-02 07:55 pm (UTC)
Stuck in Miami? Oh, god! Did you vote while you were there? ;) What happened?

I'm glad it's at least somewhat fun, though. Definitely have a drink! When do you come home? MD misses you. It's all blue!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-11-02 07:57 pm (UTC)
Hee! I should have voted. I should have.

What happened was that my passport didn't get off the plane from Baltimore when I did. Instead the little shit went to Minneapolis (where it didn't vote either) and didn't come back until this morning. So I couldn't leave Miami until it came back. I got to spend five hours in the Miami airport. Whee. I had ice cream for lunch. I have no shame.

I come home on Friday morning and then immediately leave on a weekend long road trip.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ipso__facto
2004-11-02 08:09 pm (UTC)
Your passport needs a flogging, it does. Stupid little bugger. What was it thinking?!

There's nothing wrong with ice cream for lunch. You work it off just fretting nervously about travelling. That's what I think.

Where do you go on your road trip? That's a good thing, right?

*snuggles*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slightlytricky
2004-11-02 07:49 pm (UTC)
*scared*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-11-02 07:54 pm (UTC)
They've just called PA for Kerry. We'll.. um.. we'll see I guess.

this doesn't look good, Tricky. le sigh.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-11-02 08:02 pm (UTC)
Well they just called California and Washington for us.. we're .. um... jesus I hate this stress.

*ignores call of mini-bar*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slightlytricky
2004-11-02 08:04 pm (UTC)
Watching Jon Stewart.. almost brought me to tears. He was just stunned. STUNNED at what this country is doing. I don't understand. I never realized I was in such a minority.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-11-02 08:09 pm (UTC)
I can't get Jon here. :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slightlytricky
2004-11-02 08:10 pm (UTC)
i should have taped it for you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-11-02 08:12 pm (UTC)
I'll be able to pull it down from somewhere tomorrow.

You ok?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slightlytricky
2004-11-02 08:14 pm (UTC)
I'm just kind of stunned. I'm hoping for a miracle in florida and ohio.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slightlytricky
2004-11-02 08:16 pm (UTC)
YM?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: make_your_move
2004-11-02 08:12 pm (UTC)
did you call your Mom? Should I? ~grins, ducks, runs~
night beautiful lady ...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellyflori
2004-11-02 08:13 pm (UTC)
I called her, she was happy to hear from me.. she was more glad that I was getting in at an hour that wouldn't involve waking her up. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: maitheas
2004-11-03 06:32 am (UTC)
Hi Melly.

My nano word count stands at 15. GO ME OMG!

Can I please win the lottery now? how about now? now?

Hope your day goes smoothly and you get lots of movie watching and novel writing done.

*smooch*
(Reply) (Thread)
From: starfishchick
2004-11-03 06:40 am (UTC)
The sheets are clean and there are fresh towels in the second bathroom. Here's hoping we won't need 'em.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ravenscathedral
2004-11-03 10:40 am (UTC)
I am ok. Anything you need?
(Reply) (Thread)